Wed, 19
9 °C
Thu, 20
10 °C
Fri, 21
11 °C

Privacy Policy



We believe in respecting your privacy. This privacy policy states our specific commitments in compliance with the European Union General data Protection regulation and the UK Data Protection Bill 2017 (soon to become Data Protection Act 2018 and which supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998).

this policy covers your personal information on this website and within our businesses only. There are many links on this website to external sites which are beyond our control, so we suggest you always check the privacy policies of these sites before accessing them.

 

What is covered by the Privacy Policy?

Your privacy and safety is important to us. We do not collect any more personal information than is necessary for the operation of our business and websites.

By using the Websites and submitting your information to us, you consent to the use and disclosure by us of your information as set out in this privacy policy. By sending us your details to post on the Websites, you are deemed to agree to such posting. We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting changes online.

This privacy policy does not apply to sites that you access via a link to our Websites; you should check the privacy policies of such sites.

In this privacy policy "we/us/our" means Baylis Media Limited (company number 382741) and "the Website" means the websites listed in our Terms and Conditions of Website Usage.

 

What security is in place to keep your personal data secure?

We value your privacy and have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to the information you provide.

 

What personal information is collected by us, and do we use cookies?

The information we collect via the Website may include:

- any personal details you provide to us through completing electronic forms and sending emails, such as your name, address and telephone number; and

- data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. This will be held as a ‘cookie’ and is explained in more detail in our Cookie Policy here https://www.maidenhead-advertiser.co.uk/section/1010/cookie-policy

If you post information on any of our Websites, your information may be collected and processed by other users of the Websites outside our control. We have no control over how these users may process your data.

 

Is it possible to access and browse our Website without disclosing personal data?

Yes, some areas of the Website can be accessed without disclosing personal information. However, other services offered by the Websites will ask for personal details.

 

How do we use the personal information we gather?

Any personal information we collect from the Websites will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Bill 2017 and other applicable laws.

Such personal data may be used to provide you with details of our services, to provide marketing information if you indicate that you want to receive such information and to help us analyse site usage in order to develop the Websites and for our general administrative purposes. Where this is the case, we will always ask for your permission to do so, and you will be provided with a simple mechanism to remove your permission.

 

Where is your personal data held?

All our websites and computer systems are hosted within the European Union and are subject to European Data Protection laws.

 

Do we disclose our users' personal information to third parties?

We will not without your consent sell, share or transfer your personal information to third parties except as set out in this Privacy Policy or that we are required to do by law. Such third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

We may freely pass your personal information to other companies owned by us.

We may also pass your personal information to other companies to carry out the purposes set out above.

 

Do you have the right to access and/or change the information we hold about you?  

Yes. So that we can comply with the current regulations, you have the right to have access to the information we have about you as well as request any corrections and potentially its removal (subject to other legal and contractual requirements).

If you would like to have access to your information, to alter or remove it, or exercise any other aspect of the Data Protection regulations, please write to

Mr. Jeremy Spooner,
Baylis Media Ltd,
Newspaper House,
48 Bell Street,
Maidenhead,
Berkshire
SL6 1HX,

or by e-mail to Jeremy.spooner.DPO@baylismedia.co.uk

Once we have verified your identity and eligibility to access the information you request, we will happy answer your request within 30 days at no charge to yourself.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd April 2018

 

  • FOLLOW US
  • CONTACT US
  • SEND A STORY
  • ADVERTISE
  • DIGITAL EDITIONS
  • PHOTO ORDERS
  • CHARITABLE TRUST