Mon, 12
14 °C
Tue, 13
13 °C
Wed, 14
13 °C

Maidenhead United begin National League season at home to Gateshead

Maidenhead United will kick-off their second National League campaign at home to Gateshead, a team which inflicted comprehensive 3-0 and 7-1 defeats on them last season.

Trips to Solihull Moors and Dagenham & Redbridge, both of whom have rung the changes during the summer, are ahead of eye-catching matches at York Road against Wrexham and Hartlepool United.

The end of September and early October has lined up a fascinating hat-trick of fixtures against relegated Chesterfield, promoted Salford City –  backed by five Manchester United legends – and former league side Leyton Orient.

Christmas and New Year sees the Magpies face old adversaries Aldershot home and away, while former Magpies favourite Dave Tarpey may not make his first return to York Road with Barnet until April.

Maidenhead United chairman Peter Griffin said he was ‘excited by the challenges ahead’.

“This time last year it was starting to dawn on us what we were up against,” he said.

“I suppose this time around we know what to expect, we know the clubs we played last year and have a good idea of the teams coming down and coming up.

“But it‘s still just as exciting.

“I wouldn’t say this season will be tougher than last year, but it will still be tough.”

He added: “From our point of view there’s no extra pressure on us.

“I’m certain we have enough to avoid relegation and match our 12th place finish last season.

“If we can do that, then we won’t be far away from a play-off place.

“I’m excited by our second year but there are still a lot of challenges ahead.”

--

National League fixtures 2018/19

August

Sat 04: Gateshead (H)

Tue 07: Solihull Moors (A)

Sat 11: Dagenham & Redbridge (A)

Tue 14: Wrexham (H)

Sat 18: Hartlepool United (A)

Sat 25: Maidstone United (H)

Mon 27: Braintree Town (A)

-

September

Sat 01: Bromley (H)

Tue 04: Eastleigh (H)

Sat 08: Barnet (A)

Sat 15: FC Halifax Town (H)

Sat 22: Barrow (A)

Tue 25: Chesterfield (A)

Sat 29: Salford City (H)

-

October

Sat 06: Leyton Orient (H)

Sat 13: Boreham Wood (A)

Sat 27: AFC Fylde (H)

Tue 30: Havant & Waterlooville (A)

-

November

Sat 03: Dover Athletic (A)

Sat 17: Harrogate Town (H)

Sat 24: Sutton United (A)

Tue 27: Ebbsfleet United (H)

-

December

Sat 01: Maidstone United (A)

Sat 08: Hartlepool United H

Sat 22: Bromley A

Wed 26: Aldershot Town H

Sat 29: Braintree Town H

-

January

Tue 01: Aldershot Town (A)

Sat 05: Gateshead (A)

Sat 19: Solihull Moors (H)

Sat Jan 26 Wrexham (A)

-

February

Sat 02: Dagenham & Redbridge (H)

Sat 09: Boreham Wood (H)

Sat 16: Leyton Orient (A)

Sat 23: Dover Athletic (H)

-

March

Sat 02: AFC Fylde (A)

Sat 09: Sutton United (H)

Tue 12: Ebbsfleet United (A)

Sat 16: Harrogate Town (A)

Sat 23: Havant & Waterlooville (H)

Sat 30: FC Halifax Town (A)

-

April

Sat 06: Barnet (H)

Sat 13: Salford City (A)

Fri 19: Barrow (H)

Mon 22: Eastleigh (A)

Sat 27: Chesterfield (H)

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Most Recent

Most read

Top Ten Articles