Thames Valley Cricket League Round-Up: Stoke Green move into second

Zulfi Butt

--

Amongst a plethora of abandoned matches, Stoke Green were able to play out their Division 1 fixture against Gerrards cross on Saturday, with Gagan Singh’s side winning by 46 runs at home.

Upon winning the toss and electing to bat first, Green posted 198 all out from their 50 overs with thanks to Saqlain Basharat (35), Kashif Abassi (58), Pavinder Bhachu (33), and Simranjeet Singh (41).

Jonathan Denning (4-37) and Patrick Smith (3-45) picked up the most impressive figures for the visitors with the ball.

In reply, Gerrards Cross achieved 152 all out from 45.4 overs owed to Chris Marrow (37), Ed Snushall (29), and Tim Niemand’s (26) reliable batting.

Gagan Singh (3-32), Gurveer Singh (3-52), and Zulfi Butt (3-25) were Green’s best bowlers and played their part in lifting the side to second place in the table.

Elsewhere in the division, Boyne Hill’s game with Eversley was abandoned, as was Burnham’s with Falkland, and Cookham Dean’s with Ickenham.

In Division 2A, Marlow’s journey to Kew was nowhere near as prosperous as last season’s, with the side defeated by 107 runs to remain in fourth place.

Fielding first, James Martin and his men had a troublesome time suppressing their hosts as Kew knocked 237-9 from 52 overs.

Imran Nawaz (6-59) and Kester Charlemagne (3-43) claimed the best wickets before Matthew Storey (64no) and Dan Lewis (52) took to the crease.

Marlow were constrained in their chase by Zoheb Sharif (4-37) and Renish Ramjanbhai (5-44) with Taran Sohi and Sam North knocking a meagre 25 and 29 runs respectively.

After 35 overs, the side had managed 130 all out.

Having beaten Amersham 2nds by 77 runs at the Green, Wraysbury extend their lead at the top of the division.

Electing to bat first, Wraysbury racked up a sublime 312-7 target from 39.4 overs largely inspired by Andy Prasad (70), Naeem Baig (81), Jayesh Mohan (32), and Guy Sheena (71), while Samuel Rance took 3-75 and Yashas Kochar claimed 3-43.

In reply, Amersham managed 235 all out from 49.3 overs, with the best batting coming from Agastya Bairneni (35), Matt Mullock (38), Matthew Chapman (69), and Samuel Rance (37).

Guy Sheena was the home side’s most prolific spinner and obtained 3-37.

In Division 2B, Royal Ascot were overcome by eight wickets to Cove and stay in eighth place as a result.

Having been inserted first, Ascot chalked up 112 all out from 48.1 overs. Nick Wiggett struck 40 runs and James Stock swatted 28 as the rest of the batting order struggled to get to grips with Andrew Short (4-10) and Kyle Wisniewski (4-33).

In the second innings, Cove surrendered just two wickets and obtained 115 runs in 29 overs thanks to James Marsh (30), Jack Wilson (50no), and Jordan Finney (26no).

In Division 3A, Thatcham Town were defeated by five wickets to Harpsden and stay in seventh, Windsor were victorious against Aldershot by six wickets and remain in fourth, and White Waltham’s encounter with Wargrave 2nds was abandoned with the side perched in ninth.

In Division 3B, Farnham Royal (fifth) beat Hayes by 19 runs and Maidenhead & Bray (third) trounced Ickenham 2nds by 10 wickets.

Elsewhere, Taplow (seventh) beat Thatcham Town 2nds by three wickets in Division 4A, while Wooburn Narkovians (first) thrashed Cookham Dean 2nds by 243 runs and Farnham Common (fifth) were beaten by five wickets to Chalfont St Giles in Division 4B.

Editor's Picks

Most read

Top Articles