Mon, 11
9 °C
Tue, 12
7 °C
Wed, 13
8 °C

Holiday absentees keenly felt by WSEH AC but club retains Premier Division status

Zuri Mullings

--

Holiday absentees were keenly felt as Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow finished sixth in the Youth Development Premier Division match at Bromley on Sunday.

Good results in their previous matches ensured the club finished third overall, and protected their Premier Division status, but this was a disappointing event for the club.

The best results were delivered by the distance runners in the u20s age group, with Dan Brookling (4.40.7) finishing third in the 1,500m A string and Pavitt Kullar similarly placed in the B string (4.25.69). James Walker went one better in the A string of the 3,000m, finishing second in 9.5.47.

The 2,000m steeplechase added to WSEH’s points haul as Pavit Kullar took third place on 7.5.04, with George Smith second on 8.10.38.

Abraham Melbourne jumped to victory in the pole vault, clearing 4.10m, while Oliver Joint was second in the high jump with 1.90m.

There was a better spread of points for the u20s ladies, with Hannah Jones sprinting to second in the 100m in 12.38. Orla Brennan was a close second in the 200m on 25.02. Marcey Winter led the way in the 400m, crossing the finish in 55.28, while Zuri Mullings was well clear of her rivals in the 400m hurdles, finishing in 64.11.

In the u17s men’s age group the best of the sprints came from Euan Darbon, who was third in the 400m in 52.82. In the distance races Alfie Spear (4.14.3) and Ed Henderson (4.22.5) took second places in the 1,500m. Things improved even further in the 3,000m where Dylan Spencer (9.10.64) and Sam Hodgson (9.12.92) delivered a maximum points haul.

WSEH then racked up the points in the field, with Lionel Owona (1.95m) and Oscar Wiking (1.85) winning their high jump events.

In the u17s ladies age group points were delivered from all quarters. Emma Morris won the 200m in 25.7 before coming second in the 300m.

Another second place was secured by Jasmine Young in the 800m in 2.20.09. Young then returned to the track to claim victory in the 3,000m in 10.08.84. Best of the throws came from Liliana Burn, third in the hammer with 39.64m.

Charlotte Humphries, Orla Brennan, Marcey Winter and Zuri Mullings then sped the baton round to win the 4x400m u20s race in 3.55.40.

Comments

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on

Characters left: 1500

Paid Stories

Most read

Top Ten Articles